PRIVACY POLICY

Your data is safe with us (not that we keep much of it)....

Robot Wealth Pty Ltd  (Australian Company Number (ACN) 624739831) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy, together with our Terms of Use (https://robotwealth.com/terms) and any other documents referred to in it, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us and handled upon request for deletion. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with this policy, do not use our website or related services

         1 Information collection 

1.1 In order to provide a better service to you, we may collect and process the following data about you:

(a) information that you provide by visiting or filling in forms on our site https://robotwealth.com/ (“our site“). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information at other times, for example in connection with a promotion or when you report a problem with our site;

(b) We also collect non-personally-identifiable information, such as your IP address, browser/software used to access this site, the sites you visit before/after visiting this site, type of device used to access the site, and the date and time of your visit to the site. When purchasing a membership from Robot Wealth, we also collect payment details through Stripe, our payment processor. See Stripe’s privacy policy

(c) We do not collect any sensitive information, which has been defined by the legislation to include information about a User’s health (including predictive genetic information); racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; membership of a political association, professional or trade association or trade union; religious beliefs or affiliations; philosophical beliefs; sexual orientation or practices; criminal record; biometric information that is to be used for certain purposes; and/or  biometric templates. We ask that no user reveal such information in an interactive area or community.

(d) if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

(e) we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes which we will record, although you do not have to respond to them;

(f) details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of orders made through Stripe payment processor may be stored for recurring billing as per your membership terms (see Stripe’s privacy policy);

(g) details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access will be tracked.

(h) We only retain personal data for so long as it is necessary. Data may be archived as long as the purpose for which the data was used still exists. We automatically delete visitor data stored in Google Analytics 14 months after that visitor’s last visit to our website. See Google Analytics privacy policy. 

        2 Uses made of the information 

The purposes for which information may be used by us include:

(a) ensuring that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

(b) providing you with relevant alerts, education materials, marketing promotions or information that you requested or signed up to;

(c) carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

(d) allowing you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

(e) designing and conducting surveys/questionnaires for client profiling/segmentation, statistical analysis, improving and furthering the provision our products and services;

(f) complying with laws and regulations applicable to us or any of our affiliates in or outside Australia;

(g) legal proceedings, including collecting overdue amounts and seeking professional advices;

(h) researching, designing and launching services or products including seminars/events/forums;

(i) educational information, website updates and relevant product promotions and marketing; or purposes directly related or incidental to the above.

We intend to use your data in direct marketing and we require your consent, presented in the form of an unticked checkbox when relevant, as well as a double opt-in to receive our emails on all email forms. Or, if you joined our mailing list or members area prior to these added consent features, we assume your consent to these policies with your continued use or lack of explicit objection to these policies. By using our site, unless you tell us otherwise, you agree that:

(a) your name, contact information (email address), products and services information, transaction pattern and behaviour, background and demographic data held by us from time to time may be used by us in direct marketing;

(b) the following classes of services, products and subjects may be marketed to you:

(i) services and products related to our site and/or our affiliates (including marketing affiliates programs we are a part of);

(ii) reward, loyalty or privileges programmes, promotional offers and related services; and

(iii) invitations to events such as seminars/webinars/tele-seminars, conferences, live programs or events.

We may conduct direct marketing via email, and other means of communication or send e-newsletters to you. You may choose not to receive promotional materials by simply telling us (see below for contact details), and we will cease to do so, without charge.  

          3 Disclosure of your information 

We will keep the personal data we hold confidential but may provide information to:

(a) only those with a direct need to access such information, such as our CEO, marketing team, data protection officer and 3rd party apps or plugins used on our website;

(b) persons to whom we are required to make disclosure under applicable laws and regulations in or outside Australia.

            4 Cookies 

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies: 

(a) Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services. 

(b) Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. 

(c) Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

(d) Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties such as Google Analytics for this reason.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

We may use the following third party web analytic services on the website. The service providers that administer these services use technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons to help us analyse how visitors use the website. The information collected through these means (including IP address) is disclosed to these service providers, who use the information to evaluate use of the website. These analytic services may use the data collected to contextualise and personalise the marketing materials of their own advertising network:

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics is in accordance with their policies: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

You can prevent Google’s collection and processing of data by using the Google Ads Settings page or downloading and installing their browser plug-in (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout).

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. 

          5 Security 

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. You may request a breakdown of these procedures at any time using the contact details listed below.

          6 Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, we will update you on the changes of our privacy policy by email. 

          7 Data transfers

           We may hold your data on servers in Australia, New Zealand, Europe, United States and any other territories as we see fit from time to time. We may also transfer your data to our overseas offices or to any people listed at Clause 3 above, who may be located in or outside of Australia, including New Zealand, Europe, United States, United Kingdom. We take the necessary care needed to ensure any data transferred between these locations is done so in a secure manner.

          8 Your consent and rights

By using our service, making an application or visiting our website and giving consent as detailed above, you consent to the collection and use of your information and other activities as outlined in this policy.

Under EU GDPR Regulations, which we apply to all visitors and users globally by default since they afford you more rights over your data, individuals have the right:

(a) to check whether we hold personal data about you and to access such data at any time upon request at no charge;

(b) to require us to correct as soon as reasonably practicable any data relating to you that is inaccurate;

(c) to be informed of any data breach regarding our website and services within reasonable time of the breach

(d) to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of personal data held by us;

(e) to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data for marketing purposes and we shall not use your personal data for marketing purposes after you communicate your withdrawal of consent to us or to our email service provider. You can withdraw this request by following the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we may send. You may also make a direct request to Convertkit, our email service provider, to delete any personal data they may store. See Convertkit privacy policy

(f) to request deletion of your information that we hold on our servers, email service providers, and any 3rd party apps by contacting us directly at any time using the contact details below.

You may exercise your “right to be forgotten” as detailed under EU GDPR data regulations at anytime and for free. We also apply this right to any visitors and users outside of the European Union for the most secure data handling practices.

You may exercise your opt-out right by notifying us if you wish to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes or for any other use. Please send requests to opt-out and for access to data, correction of data, information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held, data deletion requests, questions or complaints to:

              Kris Longmore
              Level 5, 75 Castlereagh Street, Sydney, 2000, Australia
              [email protected]

In accordance with the Act and EU GDPR regulations we will fulfil any requests for information or deletion for free. This is applied to all visitors and users globally by default as a means of protecting your right to control your data.

For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) on 1300 363 992 or via www.oaic.gov.au or your local governing authorities.

Last updated: 27 April 2018